SUNDAY 7th
17:30 - 18:00 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Welcome, Henry Lim (President IUPB) - Silvia Braslavsky (Chairwoman of Organizing Committee 16th ICP 2014) |
18:00 - 18:30 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Special Lecture: Phil Hanawalt (Stanford, USA) - "The Photobiological origins of DNA repair pathways and repair deficient diseases" Chair: Rex Tyrrell |
18:30 - 19:15 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Finsen Medal Award Lecture: Masamitsu Wada (Kyushu University, Japan) - Chloroplast movement, what is this? Chair: Roberto Bassi |
19:15 - 21:30 | Welcome Reception (Foyer Pabellón Argentina) |
MONDAY 8th
8:00 - 8:30 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Opening Ceremony |
8:30 - 10:40 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Diana Kirilovsky and Roberto Bassi
- Diana Kirilovsky (CEA-Institute of Biology and Technology, Saclay, France): "The cyanobacterial photoactive orange carotenoid protein is an excellent singlet oxygen quencher in addition to be an energy quencher" (25 min)
- Roberto Bassi (University of Verona, Italy): "Photoprotection of the chloroplast is provided by both photoreceptor-dependent and –independent mechanisms" (25 min)
- Eva-Mari Aro (University of Turku, Finland): "Interplay between photodamage of Photosystem II and Photosystem I" (25 min)
- Toshiharu Shikanai (Kyoto University, Japan): "Regulation of photosynthesis by PSI cyclic electron transport" (25 min)
- Alberta Pinnola (University of Verona, Italy): "The triggers of excess energy dissipation, PSBS and LHCSR proteins, are localized in distinct thylakoid protein domains in Physcomitrella patens" (15 min)
- Alonso Acuña (Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands): "Modelling PAM signals of non-photochemical quenching in cyanobacteria" (15 min)
Chair: Edgardo Durantini
- Edgardo Durantini (National University Rio Cuarto, Argentina): "Photodynamic inactivation of microorganisms mediated by fullerene C60 derivatives" (20 min)
- Zivile Luksiene (Vilnius University, Lithuania): "Towards prevention of infectious foodborne diseases: photosensitization for decontamination of fruits and vegetables" (20 min)
- Dai Thianhong (presented by Michael A. Hambling) (Harvard Medical School, USA): " Antimicrobial blue light against infecting microbes (20 min)
- Threes Smijs (Erasmus Medical Centre, The Netherlands): "Photodynamic fungicidal efficacy of novel, multifunctional photosensitizers within single treatment in an ex vivo onychomycosis model" (15 min)
- Debora Aureliano (CLA/IPEN/CNEN - University of São Paulo, Brazil): "Antiparasitic activity of the photodynamic therapy in Leishmania amazonensis promastigotes" (15 min)
- Jazmín Silvero (National University of Córdoba, Argentina): "Oxidatives stress on Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 29213 and extended-spectrum beta-lactamases-producing (ESBL) Escherichia coli by AuNPs irradiated with green LED" (15 min)
Chair: Ana Maria Castrucci
- Maristela Poletini (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil): "Melanospsins – the circadian photopigment in non-mammalian vertebrate cells" (25 min)
- Pablo Barrionuevo (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA): "Afferent Circuitries of Intrinsically Photosensitive Ganglion Cells Inferred from Human Pupillary Responses" (25 min)
- María Nathalia Moraes (University of São Paulo, Brazil): "Melanopsin signalling pathways triggered by light in Xenopus Laevis melanophores" (15 min)
- Nicolás M. Díaz (National University of Córdoba, Argentina): "Non-visual photochemistry in the non-mammalian inner retina" (15 min)
Chairs: M. Andrea Mroginski and Hideki Kandori
- Hideki Kandori (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan): "Light-induced difference FTIR spectroscopy of rhodopsins and flavoproteins" (25 min)
- Marcus Elstner (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany): "Classical force field and QM/MM simulations of retinal proteins" (25 min)
- Yasuhisa Mizutani (Osaka University, Japan): "Time-resolved resonance Raman spectroscopy on retinal proteins" (25 min)
- Andrea Mroginski (Technical University, Berlin, Germany): "Elucidation of structural properties of the chromophore site in phytochromes: a spectroscopical and theoretical approach" (25 min)
- Chavdar Slavov (Goethe University, Frankfurt, Germany): "Ultrafast photoconversion kinetics of a bilin-binding cyanobacteriochrome GAF domain from Synechocystis PCC6803" (15 min)
- Oskar Berntsson (University of Gothenburg, Sweden): "Signal Amplification and transduction in phytochrome photosensors" (15 min)
Chair: Peter Hegemann
- Peter Hegemann (Humboldt University, Berlin): "New insights into algal rhodopsins" (25 min)
- Ryuichiro Ishitani (The University of Tokyo, Japan): "Crystal structure of the channelrhodopsin light-gated cation channel" (25 min)
- Ofer Yizhar (Weizmann Institution, Israel): "Engineered channelrhodopsins in neural circuits" (25 min)
- Silvana Konermann (MIT, USA): "Optical control of endogenous mammalian transcription and epigenetic states" (25 min)
- Shota Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan) "Role of water molecules in channel rhodopsins" (15 min)
- Tadeusz Andruniów (Wroclaw University of Technology, Japan): " Photoisomerization reaction in rhodopsin retinal analogues" (15 min)
Chairs: Henry Lim and Françoise Bernerd
- Gary Halliday (University of Sydney, Australia): "Photoimmunology: wavelengths and mechanisms" (20 min)
- Françoise Bernerd (L’Oreal Research and Innovation, France): "New insights into the biological effects of longwaves UVA1 using human reconstructed skin model" (15 min)
- Henry W. Lim (Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, USA): Photoprotection, skin types and vitamin D" (15 min)
- Lesley Rhodes (University of Manchester, UK): "New developments in systemic photoprotection" (20 min)
- Sergio Schalka (University of Santo Amato, São Paulo, Brazil) : "Photoprotection in Brazil" (20 min)
- Elisabeth Thieden (Copenhagen University Hospital, Denmark): "Adults stick to their sun exposure habits – Teenagers lower their risk when adults" (10 min)
- Marta C. Valbuena Mesa (National Institute of Dermatology, Colombia): "Photopatch test reactions to Sunscreens" (10 min)
- Tassiele A. Heinrich (Federal University of Parana, Brazil) : "N-acetylcysteine antioxidant effects on B16-F10 cells under melanogenesis stimulation" (10 min)
- 10 min Discussion of poster presentations
10:40 - 11:30 | Coffee-break |
11:30 - 12:15 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Plenary Lecture: Karl Deisseroth (Stanford, USA) - "Optogenetics" Chair: Peter Hegemann |
12:15-12:45 | Parallel Sessions |
Chair: Pedro Aramendía
Chair: Rubén Bottini
Chair: Yoshitaka Fukada
12:45 - 15:00 | Poster Session / Commercial Exhibition / Lunch (Foyer Pabellón Argentina) |
15:00 - 17:10 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chair: Richard Cogdell
- Darius Niedzwiedzki (Washington University in St. Louis, USA): "Elucidation of the Molecular Mechanism of photoactivation and structural location of the Cyanobacterial Orange Carotenoid Protein" (25 min)
- Richard Cogdell (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK): "Unravelling the structure/function relations of the puc gene family in Rhodopsuedomonas palustris that encode the LH2 apoproteins: a genetic dissection strategy" (25 min)
- Jürgen Köhler (University of Bayreuth, Germany): "Antenna complexes in the light of single molecule spectroscopy" (25 min)
- Marta Bunster (University of Concepción, Chile): "What we know about the phycobilisome from Gracilaria Chilensis" (25 min)
- Lisa Maria Wohlrab (University of Bayreuth, Germany): "Polarization-resolved fluorescence-excitation spectroscopy on individual chlorosomes of Chlorobaculum tepidum" (15 min)
- Igor Stadnichuk (A.N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry RAS, Russia): "Photoprotection of phycobilisomes against highly excess light and the quantum-chemical mechanism of the effect" (15 min)
Chairs: Bernd Herzog and Federico Svarc
- Federico Svarc (fabriQUIMICA S.R.L., Argentina): "A brief illustrated history on sunscreens and sun protection" (25 min)
- Silvia H. Pérez Damonte (Buenos Aires, Argentina): "In vivo techniques for sunscreen products" (25 min)
- Bernd Herzog (BASF, Germany): "Photostability of UV absorbers and simulation of sunscreen performance" (25 min)
- Santi Nonell (University Ramon Llull, IQS, Barcelona, Spain): "Progressive sunscreens" (25 min)
- Adersh Asok (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India): "Defect-rich ZnO quantum dots as a potential multifunctional sunscreen and cosmetic active ingredient" (15 min)
Chair: Silvia Braslavsky
In Memoriam: Masakatsu Watanabe (deceased March 13th, 2014)
- Kenji Iwasaki (Osaka University, Japan): "Structural insights into Euglena’s photosending organelle PFB by modern EM imaging techniques" (25 min)
- Ken-ichi Wakabayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan): "Sign-control of Chlamydomonas phototaxis by redox poise" (25 min)
- Ranieri Bizarri (CNR Nanosciences Institute, Pisa, Italy): "Functional high-resolution imaging of photoreceptors and cell membrane order" (25 min)
- Peter Hegemann (Humboldt University, Berlin): "The phototaxis photoreceptor of Euglena gracilis" (25 min)
Chairs: Patricia Pérez and María Vernet
- María Vernet (University of California San Diego, USA): "Photoinhibition of cellular pigments by ultraviolet radiatiom in Antarctic sea ice communities" (20 min)
- Marcelo P. Hernando (National Atomic Energy Commission, Argentina): "Physiological responses and toxin production of M. aureaginosa in short term exposure to solar UV radiation" (15 min)
- Joseph Nana Annan (University of Education, Winneba, Ghana): "Physiological, spectroscopic and biochemical analysis of solar visible and UV radiation effects on the cyanobacterium Microcoleus chthonoplastes" (15 min)
- Marina Gerea (National University of Comahue, Argentina): "Field evidence of coupling between underwater light spectra and nano and microphytoplankton community structure in two shallow lakes" (15 min)
- A. Patricia Pérez (National University of Comahue, Argentina): "Photobiology strategies in freshwater zooplankton, Boeckella genus as a study case" (15 min)
- Cristina Sobrino (University of Vigo, Spain): "Interactive effects of elevated CO2 and ultraviolet radiation on planktonic communities" (25 min)
- Susana Agusti (University of Western Australia and CSIC-UIB, Spain): "Complex effects of solar radiation on the metabolic balance of the ocean" (25 min)
Chairs: Wolfgang Gärtner and Gastón Paris
- Wolfgang Gärtner (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Mülheim/Ruhr, Germany): "The Dual Function of Microbial Photoreceptors –Regulation of Microbial Lifestyle and Toolbox for Biotechnological Applications" (20 min)
- Gastón Paris (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): "Biological function of LOV histidine kinase in Rhizobiales" (20 min)
- Romina Sellaro (IFEVA, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): "LOV-domain photoreceptor attenuates virulence of Pseudomonas syringae in light-exposed leaves" (25 min)
- Clark Lagarias (University of California Davis, USA): "Color vision in oxygenic photosynthetic species" (25 min)
- Delmar Larsen (University of California Davis, USA): "Resolving novel ultrafast and infraslow light-induced dynamics of phytochrome & cyanobacteriochrome photosensory proteins" (25 min)
- Marianne Jaubert (University Pierre and Marie Curie, France): "A phytochrome red/far red light photoreceptor in marine diatoms" (15 min)
Chairs: Vivienne Reeve and Daniel González Maglio
- Daniel González Maglio (College of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): "Experimental approach to the effects of sun exposure on the immune system, comparing daily casual exposures versus a harmful one" (25 min)
- Peter Wolf (Medical University of Graz, Austria): "Mechanisms of photo(chemo) therapy in photo-responsive inflammatory and neoplastic disorders" (25 min)
- Prue Hart (University of Western Australia, Australia): "Mechanisms supporting UVB irradiation of patients with early multiple sclerosis" (25 min)
- Graeme Walker (Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Brisbane, Australia): "UVR carcinogenesis in melanoma" (25 min)
- Katie Dixon (The University of Sydney, Australia): "Novel molecular targets for vitamin D in melanoma prevention, growth and metastasis" (25 min)
17:10 - 17:45 | Coffee-break |
17:45 - 18:30 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Plenary Lecture: Thomas Schwartz (University Kiel, Germany) - "Photoinmunology" Chair: Chair: Gary Halliday |
18:30 - 20:00 | Plenary Session (Salón de actos, Pabellón Argentina) Research in Germany |
TUESDAY 9th
8:30 - 10:40 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Alfred R. Holzwarth and Victor S. Batista
- Alfred Holzwarth (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Mülheim/Ruhr, Germany): “Light-Harvesting, antenna quenching, and ultrafast charge separation in reaction centers. A unified view” (25 min)
- Victor S. Batista (Yale University, USA): “Studies of PCET in natural and artificial photosynthesis” (25 min)
- Holger Dau (Free University, Berlin, Germany): “Spatiotemporal orchestration of photosynthetic water oxidation by coupling of electron and proton transfer at various time and length scales” (25 min)
- Roberta Croce (Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands): “Light harvesting in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii – between adaptation and acclimation” (25 min)
- Petra Edlund (Gothenburg University, Sweden): “Coherent electronic dynamics in RC from photosynthetic bacterium Rhodobacter sphaeroides” (15 min)
- Pablo Nahuel Domínguez (Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany): “Electron transfer in the primary reaction centres – Overexposure changes reaction dynamics” (15 min)
Chairs: Herbert Hönigsmann and Giovanni Leone
- Peter Wolf (Medical University of Graz, Austria): “311 nm-UVB phototherapy today” (25 min)
- Ljubomir B. Novakoviç (St. John’s Institute of Dermatology, London, UK): “PUVA versus narrowband UVB phototherapy in vitiligo and psoriasis” (15 min)
- Piergiacomo Calzavara Pinton (University of Brescia, Italy): “UVA1: Optimal Use” (22 min)
- Giovanni Leone (San Gallicano Dermatologic Institute, Rome, Italy): “Phototherapy with Lasers” (22 min)
- Robert Knobler (Medical University of Viena, Austria): “Extracorporeal Photopheresis 2014” (22 min)
- Rolf Marcus Szeimies (Academic Teaching Hospital, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany): “Photodynamic therapy – today” (22 min)
Chair: John Spudich
- John Spudich (University of Texas, Houston, USA): “Microbial rhodopsins: diverse functions from a single protein scaffold” (25 min)
- Oleg Sineshchekov (University of Texas, Houston, USA): “The two distinct functions of Channelrhodopsins in algae” (25 min)
- Hartman Luecke (University of California Irvine, USA): “Cross-protomer interaction with the photoactive site in oligomeric proteorhodopsin complexes” (25 min)
- Leonid Brown (University of Guelph, Canada): “Biospectroscopic insights into the unique cyanobacterial photoreceptor” (25 min)
- Meike Luck (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Histidine kinase rhodopsins in microalgae” (15 min)
- Yoshikata Kato (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan): “Spectroscopic study of light-driven sodium ion pump”(15 min)
Chairs: Thomas Jovin and Gonzalo Cosa
- Gonzalo Cosa (Mc Gill University, Montreal, Canada): “Fluorogenic antioxidants, visualizing peroxyl radicals from ensemble to single molecule” (25 min)
- Thomas Jovin (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen, Germany): “Photoswitchable quantum dot probes” (25 min)
- Johan Hofkens (Catholic University Leuven, Belgium): “Towards the rational design of fluorescent proteins tailored for super-resolution imaging” (25 min)
- Fernando Stefani (CIBION-CONICET and University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Controlled reduction of photobleaching in DNA origami-gold nanoparticle hybrids” (25 min)
- Thomas Gensch (Cellular Biophysics, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany): ”Non-invasive investigation of ion concentrations in living tissue and cells” (15 min)
- Cristina Flors (Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies in Nanoscience, Spain): “Improving Fluorescence labelling in superresolution microscopy with correlative imaging” (15 min)
Chairs: M. Sandra Churio and Diego Sampedro
- Sandra Churio (National University Mar del Plata, Argentina): “Molecular basis of the UV-photoprotective potential of mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAS) and related compounds” (25 min)
- Diego Sampedro (University of La Rioja, Logroño, Spain): “Learning from Nature: unveiling the mechanisms of photoprotection” (25 min)
- Ferrán García-Pichel (Arizona State University, USA): “A record of the planetary history of environmental UV exposure in the biosynthetic genes of microbial suncreens” (25 min)
- Nelso P. Navarro (University of Magallanes, Punta Arenas, Chile): “Sunscreens in red algae from Patagonia” (25 min)
- Carolina Gambetta (National University Rio Cuarto, Argentina): “Photochemical properties of evernyl, a naturally occurring compound used in sunscreen and perfume formulations” (15 min)
- Miguel Puertas-Mejía (University of Antioquía, Colombia): “Natural UV absorbers of Cavendishia SP extracts from Antioquía, Colombia” (15 min)
Chairs: Graciela Spivak and Carlos F. Menck
- Graciela Spivak (Stanford University, USA): “Cancer-resistant cockayne and UV-sensitive syndromes” (25 min)
- Carlos F. Menck (University of São Paulo, Brazil): “Dissecting mutations that lead to Xeroderma Pigmentosum in a tropical and sunny Country” (25 min)
- Alain Sarasin (University Paris Sud, France): “Targeted gene correction in DNA repair-deficient Xeroderma pigmentosum skin cells” (25 min)
- Ambra Giglia-Mari (CNRS, Toulouse, France): “Tricotiodistrofi A (Ttda): size does not matter!” (25 min)
- Toshio Mori (Nara Medical University, Japan): “Quantitative and in situ detection of oxidatively generated DNA damage 8,5’-cyclo-2’-deoxyadenosine using an immunoassay with a novel monoclonal antibody” (15 min)
- Pascal Plaza (École Normal Superieur, Paris, France): “Photoactivation and two-photon photorepair of the (6-4) DNA photolyase” (15 min)
10:40 - 11:30 | Coffee-break |
11:30 - 12:30 | Parallel Sessions |
11:30 – 12:00 Anderson Garbuglio de Oliveira (Federal University of São Paulo, São José dos Campos, Brazil) - “Fungal Bioluminescence”
Chair: Gabriela Lagorio
12:00 – 12:30 Alberto Kornblihtt (IFIBYNE-CONICET, FCEN, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina) - “A chloroplast retrograde signal regulates nuclear alternative splicing”
Chair: Diana Kirilovsky
11:30 – 12:00 Rosalie Crouch (Medical University of South Carolina, USA) - "Lipofuscin, Retinoids, and the Aging Retina"
Chair: John Spudich
12:00 – 12:30 Hideki Kandori (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan) - "Molecular mechanism of Spectral Tunning in Vision"
Chair: Marcus Elstner
11:30 – 12:00 Horacio Zagarese (INTECH, Chascomús, Argentina) - “The structuring role of light in shallow freshwater ecosystems: Dependency on weather and climate”
Chair: Maria Vernet
12:00 – 12:30 Dimitra Markovitsi (CEA Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, France) - "UV-induced DNA damage: the role of electronic excited states”
Chair: Graciela Spivak
12:30 - 15:00 | Poster Session / Commercial Exhibition / Lunch (Foyer Pabellón Argentina) |
GRAFOB (Grupo Argentino de Fotobiólogos) Assembly (Salón de actos, Pabellón Argentina) | |
15:00 - 17:10 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chair: Jorge Casal
- Akira Nagatani (Kyoto University, Japan): “Inter-organ communications underlying the whole plant response to the shade” (25 min)
- Rick Vierstra (University of Wisconsin, USA): “Structure, photodynamics, and signaling properties of plant phytochromes” (25 min)
- Andreas Hiltbrunner (University of Freiburg, Germany): “Interaction of phytochrome A and SPA1 promotes photomorphogenesis in far-red light” (25 min)
- Christian Fleck (Wageningen University, The Netherlands): “Dimerization determines specificity of Phytochrome B action” (15 min)
- Eirini Kaiserli (University of Glasgow, UK): “Nuclear dynamics regulating growth in plants” (15 min)
- Carina V. González (National University Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina): “Are Vitis vinifera L. plants blind to see their neighbours?” (15 min)
Chairs: Adriana Casas and Alexander MacRobert
- Adriana Casas (CIPyP-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Aminolevulinic acid dendrimers in photodynamic treatment of cancer and atheromatous disease” (25 min)
- Alexander MacRobert (University College London, UK): “Photodynamic therapy and photochemical internalization for treatment of experimental oral cancer” (25 min)
- Norbert Lange (University of Geneva and University of Lausanne, Switzerland): “On the cutting edge: Proteolytically-induced drug delivery in imaging and photodynamic therapy” (25 min)
- Masaya Yamauchi (Osaka University, Japan): “A PDT for hormone antagonistic human prostate cancer cells utilizing protoporphyrin IX lipid delivered by hemagglutinating virus of Japan envelope (HVJ-E) as a non-viral vector” (15 min)
- Alexander Greer (CUNY, USA): “Point source delivery of a photosensitizer drug and singlet oxygen: eradication of glioma cells in vitro” (15 min)
- Raquel Galian (University of Valencia, Spain): “Multifunctional platforms as nanocarriers of photodynamic therapy photosensitizers” (15 min)
Chairs: Peter Hore and Ilia Solov’yov
- Peter Hore (University of Oxford, UK): “Photoinduced radical pairs as compass magnetoreceptors” (25 min)
- Ilia Solov'yov (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark): “Theoretical insights into cryptochrome magnetoreception” (25 min)
- Henrik Mouritsen (Oldenburg University, Germany): “Light-dependent magnetoreception – Behavioural and neurobiological evidence” (25 min)
- Giorgio Fedele (University of Leicester, UK): “Magnetoreception in Drosophila melanogaster” (25 min)
- Christine Niessner (Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany): “Cryptochrome 1A, the probable receptor molecules for the magnetic compass in birds” (15 min)
Chairs: Ana Moore
- Ana Moore (Arizona State University, USA): “A Bio-Inspired photoanode for a water splitting photoelectrochemical cell” (25 min)
- Vincent Artero (Université Grenoble Alpes, France), “Hydrogen evolution: Bioinspired catalysts and artificial hydrogenases” (25 min)
- Mirco Natali (University of Ferrara): “ Tetrametallic molecular catalysts for photochemical water oxidation” (25 min)
- Günther Knör (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria): “Towards artificial photosynthetic RC. Replacement of PS I and Ferredoxin NADP+ reductase with molecular components” (25 min)
- Miguel Gervaldo (National University of Rio Cuarto, Argentina): “Bio-inspired Supramolecular Dyes for Application in Optoelectronics Devices” (15 min)
Chairs: Esther Oliveros and Andrés Thomas
- Andrés Thomas (National University La Plata, INIFTA-CONICET, Argentina): “Photosensitization of proteins and peptides by pterin” (25 min)
- Esther Oliveros (Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse, France): “Photosensitizing properties of pterin derivatives: structure dependence of the production of reactive oxygen species” (25 min)
- Dietmar Fuchs (Medical University, Innsbruck, Austria): “Neopterin – indicator of immune activation and oxidative stress” (25 min)
- Mikhail S. Kritsky (A. N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): “Photobiochemistry of pteridines in the context of chemical and biological evolution” (25 min)
- Andrey Buglak (A. N. Bach Institute of Biochemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia): “Photooxidation of tetrahydrobiopterin under UV irradiation” (15 min)
Chairs: Vanesa Gottifredi and Rex Tyrrell
- DVanesa Gottifredi (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “The recombinogenic factor, RAD51, facilitates DNA replication after UV irradiation” (25 min)
- Rex Tyrrell (University of Bath, UK): “UVA radiation and cellular homeostasis – A delicate balance” (25 min)
- Manuel Muñoz (Lab. of Physiology and Molecular Biology, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “UV irradiation, DNA damage and alternative splicing” (25 min)
- Vivienne Reeve (University of Sydney, Australia): “Endogenous UV-protective pathways: interplay between antioxidant and gender-based functions” (25 min)
- Christian Opländer (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany): “Blue light (420 nm) irradiation inhibits TFG-beta1-induced myofibroblast differentiation of human dermal fibroblasts” (15 min)
- Vanesa Pierroz (University of Zürich, Switzerland): “Photoactivatable ruthenium complexes as new anticancer agents” (15 min)
17:10 - 17:45 | Coffee-break |
17:45 - 18:30 | General Assembly IUPB (Salón de actos, Pabellón Argentina) |
WEDNESDAY 10th
8:30 - 10:40 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Claudia Stange and Harry Frank
- Harry Frank (University of Connecticut, USA): “Carotenoid-to-bacteriochlorophyll energy transfer in LH2 complexes from photosynthetic bacteria grown under different illumination conditions” (25 min)
- Claudia Stange (University of Chile, Santiago, Chile): “Light and its role in plastid differentiation and carotenoid accumulation in carrot (Daucus carota)” (25 min)
- Tomas Polivka (University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic): “Carotenoid- induced quenching of chlorophyll-a in a cyanobacterial pigment-protein complex containing high-light induced proteins” (25 min)
- Manuel Rodríguez-Concepción (CRAG, Barcelona, Spain): “Molecular factors regulating carotenoid biosynthesis in response to light cues” (25 min)
- Celine Bourcier de Carbon (CEA - Institute of Biology and Technology, Saclay, France): “The cyanobacterial Orange Carotenoid Protein binding canthaxanthin is photoactive and able to quench energy and singlet oxygen” (15 min)
Chairs: Juan C. (Tito) Scaiano and Miguel A. Miranda
- Tito Scaiano (University of Ottawa, Canada): “Photochemistry in nanotechnology: bridging the gap between nanomaterials and nanomedicine” (25 min)
- Miguel Angel Miranda (Polytechnical University Valencia, Spain): “Photobinding of halogenated drugs to proteins” (25 min)
- Mauricio Baptista (University São Paulo, Brazil): “Photosensitization of melanin by visible light damages melanocompetent cells” (25 min)
- Alexis Aspee (University of Chile, Santiago, Chile): “Coumarin excited states and photo-induced free radicals interaction with antioxidants, proteins and membrane models” (25 min)
- Sascha Fröbel (Heinrich Heyne University, Düsseldorf, Germany): “Femtosecond spectroscopy on the mechanism of psoralen photoaddition to DNA” (15 min)
- Malgorzata Insiñska-Rak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznañ, Poland): “Photochemical reactions of vitamin B2 and its derivatives” (15 min)
Chairs: Mario E. Guido and Yoshitaka Fukada
- Takashi Yoshimura (Nagoya University, Japan): “Evolution and origin of seasonal sensor in vertebrates” (25 min)
- Ruth Rosenstein (Medical School, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Effect of glaucoma on the non-image forming visual system” (25 min)
- Diego A. Golombek (National University of Quilmes, Argentina): “The early worm catches the light: photic synchronization of circadian rhythms in Caenorhabditis elegans” (25 min)
- Yoshitaka Fukada (Tokyo University, Japan): “Roles of CAMKII in the mouse circadian clock” (25 min)
- Agata Carpentieri (INICSA-CONICET, National University Córdoba, Argentina): “Lighting conditions in the early infancy modifies the further functionality of the circadian and the antioxidant systems in rats” (15 min)
Chairs: Keith Moffat and Jimena Rinaldi
- Keith Moffat (Chicago University, USA): “Time-resolved crystallography and design of signalling photoreceptors” (25 min)
- Jimena Rinaldi (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “Structural characterization of Brucella LOV-Histidine kinase” (25 min)
- Francisco Velazquez Escobar (Technical University, Berlin, Germany): “Modulation of the signal transduction activity in bathy phytochromes via photoinduced and thermal cofactor isomerization” (15 min)
- Xiaojing Yang (University of Illinois at Chicago): “Dynamic crystallography captures primary signalling events in UV photoreceptor UVR8” (25 min)
- Emina Stojkovic (Northeastern Illinois University, USA): “Crystal structures of the complete photosensory module of a bacteriophytochrome in the Pr state” (15 min)
- Hernán Bonomi (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina), “Structural Study of The Bacteriophytochrome from The Plant Pathogen Xanthomonas campestris” (15 min)
Chairs: Klaus Apel and Néstor Carrillo
- Klaus Apel (Cornell University, USA): “The role of singlet oxygen-mediated and executer-dependent signalling in plants during perception of and response to environmental stress” (25 min)
- Néstor Carrillo (Institute for Biological Research, IBR, Rosario, Argentina): “Role of chloroplast-generated reactive oxygen species in plant responses to biotic and abiotic stresses” (20 min)
- Christophe Laloi (Aix Marseille Université, France): “Nuclear response to photochemically generated singlet oxygen in Arabidopsis thaliana” (25 min)
- Loreto Holuigue (Pontificia Univ. Católica de Chile, Santiago, Chile): “Salicylic acid and the antioxidant response to stress in Arabidopsis” (25 min)
- Nicolás Blanco (CEFOBI, Rosario, Argentina): “Interplay between plastid and mitochondrial retrograde signalling pathways” (20 min)
- María Laura Delprato (Institute for Biological Research, IBR, Rosario, Argentina): The role of chloroplastgenerated reactive oxygen species in plant-pathogen interactions” (15 min)
Chairs: Jean Cadet and Craig Elmets
- Craig Elmets (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA): “Immunological factors that influence DNA repair processes” (25 min)
- Jean Cadet (CEA/Grenoble, France): “Solar UV radiation reactions of DNA in cells and skin: bipyrimidine photoproduct formation and repair” (25 min)
- Dennis Oh (University of California, San Francisco, USA): “Regulation of nucleotide excision repair in epidermal keratinocytes” (25 min)
- Nicholas Geacintov (New York University, USA): “Nucleotide excision repair of UV-induced cyclobutane pyrimidine and 6-4 photoproducts: insights into the mechanisms of recognition and processing of DNA lesions by the human NER apparatus” (25 min)
- Virginie Lhiaubet-Vallet (Polytechnic University Valencia, Spain): “Photoreactivity of a thymine derivative from an upper triplet excited state” (15 min)
- Alexei Kononov (St. Petersburg State University, Russia): “Fast long-range energy transfer and low-lying excited states in DNA” (15 min)
10:40 - 11:30 | Coffee-break |
11:30 - 12:15 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Finsen Medal Award Lecture: Herbert Hönigsmann (Medical University, Vienna, Austria) - “Photodermatology and Photomedicine – What is the Future?” Chair: Henry Lim |
12:15 - 13:00 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Finsen Lecture: Roman Ulm (University of Geneva, Switzerland) - “UVB Photoreceptor Signalling” Chair: John Spudich |
THURSDAY 11th
8:30 - 10:40 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Christian Fankhauser and Jorge Casal
- Jorge Casal (IFEVA, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Perception and transduction of shade signals by photosensory receptors” (25 min)
- Cristian Fankhauser (University of Lausanne, Switzerland): “Phytochrome interacting factors (PIFs) regulate plant growth in a changing light environment” (25 min)
- Karen Halliday (University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK): “Light and temperature control of gene transcription and growth” (25 min)
- Julian Maloof (University of California Davis, USA): “New insights into shade avoidance from Arabidopsis and tomato” (25 min)
- Javier Botto (IFEVA, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Function of BBX proteins under shade” (15 min)
- Jaime Martínez-García (CRAG, Barcelona, Spain): “Cardamine hirsuta, a model for understanding tolerance to vegetation proximity and shade” (15 min)
Chairs: Santi Nonell and Mauricio Baptista
- Michael R. Hamblin (Wellman Lab., Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA): “Type 1, Type 2 and Type 3 photochemical mechanisms in antimicrobial photoinactivation” (25 min)
- Mauricio S. Baptista (University of São Paulo, Brazil): “In the search for specific mechanisms of photo-induced cell death” (25 min)
- Santi Nonell (University Ramon Llull, IQS, Barcelona, Spain): “Genetically encoded photosensitizers for photodynamic therapy” (20 min)
- Luis Arnaut (University of Coimbra, Portugal): “Photodynamic therapy with sulfonamide bacteriochlorins: the rationale used to select a drug candidate in clinical trials” (20 min)
- Cristiano Viappiani (University of Parma, Italy): “STED microscopy of bacteria loaded with hypericin” (20 min)
Chairs: Rosalie Crouch and Ruth Rosenstein
- Damian Dorfman (Medical School, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Tell me how you live, and I will tell you if your retina will be damaged: Impact of the environment on the retina´s health” (22 min)
- Luis E. Politi (CRIBA, Bahia Blanca, Argentina): “The challenge of photoreceptor renewal” (22 min)
- Masahiro Kono (Medical University of South Carolina, USA): “Cone pigment protein interactions with retinoids” (22 min)
- Yoshikazu Imanishi (Case Western Reserve University, USA): “Dynamic Regulation of Rhodopsin Localization in a Xenopus Laevis Model of Retinitis Pigmentosa” (22 min)
- Nora Rotstein (CRIBA, Bahia Blanca, Argentina): “Light, lipids and photoreceptor survival: live or let die?” (22 min)
- Angela Suburo (Universidad Austral, Buenos Aires, Argentina), “Light regulates glucocorticoid receptors in mouse retinal photoreceptors” (20 min)
Chair: Gabriela Lagorio
- Gabriela Lagorio (INQUIMAE, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Unveiling the relevance of fluorescence in nature. From biosignals to technological applications” (25 min)
- Zoran Cerovic (University Paris Sud, France): “Using plant fluorescence in the field to detect crop diseases; How we got there?” (25 min)
- Mark Hobson (Hamamatsu Corporation, USA): “Thinking in photons: the case for using a standardized intensity unit in fluorescence microscopy” (25 min)
- Theoharis Ouzounis (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark): “Different dose response effects of blue light on chlorophyll fluorescence parameters, stomatal conductance, and secondary metabolism in green and red leaf lettuce” (15 min)
- Eugene Vysotski (Institute of Biophysics, Krasnoyarsk, Russia): “Bioluminescence mechanism of hydromedusan calcium-regulated photoproteins” (15 min)
- Svetlana Markova (Institute of Biophysics, Krasnoyarsk, Russia): “Secreted luciferases of marine copepods: characterization and application prospects as bioluminescent reporters” (15 min)
Chair: J. Clark Lagarias
- Sarah Mathews (Harvard University, USA): “Phytochrome evolution during the transition to land” (30 min)
- Aba Losi (Parma University, Italy): “The evolution and functional role of flavin-based prokaryotic photoreceptors” (30 min)
- Peter Hegemann (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Functional evolution of microbial rhodopsins” (30 min)
- Sabeeha Merchant (University of California Los Angeles, USA): “Genomic approaches for deciphering chloroplast biogenesis and metabolism” (30 min)
Chair: Evelyn Sage
- Evelyne Sage (CNRS, Institut Curie, France): “DNA damage induced by UVA radiation: role in sunlight mutagenesis and carcinogenesis” (25 min)
- Hironobu Ikehata (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan): “Wavelength dependent antigenotoxic response to UVR in skin epidermis” (25 min)
- Agnieszka Wolnicka-Glubisz (Jagiellonian University, Poland): “A pigment independent interactive pathway between Mc1r and HGF is necessary for UV-induced melanoma in mouse model” (25 min)
- Justin Mallet (Laval University, Quebec, Canada): “Absence of UV-induced cancer in the human corneal epithelium; comparison of UV-induced cell death and DNA repair of pyrimidine dimers in human corneal epithelium and epidermis” (15 min)
- Yadong Qi (Southern University Urban Forestry Program, Baton Rouge, USA): “UV radiation and its impact on skin cancer in the United States” (15 min)
10:40 - 11:15 | Coffee-break |
11:15 - 12:00 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Plenary Lecture: Nathan Nelson (Tel Aviv University, Israel) - "Evolution of the Photosynthetic Apparatus" Chair: Alfred Holzwarth |
12:00 - 15:00 | Poster Session / Commercial Exhibition / Lunch (Foyer Pabellón Argentina) |
IUPB Board Meeting (Salón de actos, Pabellón Argentina) | |
15:00 - 17:10 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Marcelo Yanovsky and Pablo Cerdán
- Marcelo Yanovsky (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “A role for LSM genes in the regulation of circadian rhythms in plants and human cells” (20 min)
- Pablo Cerdán (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “A novel thermosensitive flowering mutant” (20 min)
- Eva Farre (Michigan State University, USA): “Light and the circadian clock mediate time specific changes in UVB sensitivity under light/dark cycles” (25 min)
- Takato Imaizumi (University of Washington, USA): “The interplay between light and temperature for flowering” (25 min)
- Stacey Harmer (University of California Davis, USA): “Circadian rhythms are turning heads” (25 min)
- Julieta Mateos (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “Combinatorial activity of short vegetative phase and flowering locus C in the repression of flowering time in Brassicaceae” (15 min)
Chairs: Thomas Moore and Roberto Bassi
- Donald Ort (University of Illinois, USA): “Improving photosynthetic efficiency for improved crop yield” (25 min)
- Olaf Kruse (University of Bielefeld, Germany): “Microalgae as powerful phototropic tools in Biotechnology” (25 min)
- Carmen Guedes (State University of Londrina, Brazil): “Microalgae in lipid biomass production and carotenoids” (25 min)
- Thomas Moore (Arizona State University, USA): “Artificial Photosynthesis – Helping Nature Regain Control of the Global Carbon Cycle” (25 min)
- Roberto Bassi (University of Verona, Italy): “The quest for high biomass yield of microalgae grown in photobioreactors” (25 min)
Chairs: Tilman Kottke and Alfred Batschauer
- Tilman Kottke (Bielefeld University, Germany): “Similarities and differences of algal cryptochromes to those of higher plants and animals” (20 min)
- Alfred Batschauer (Philipps University Marburg, Germany): “The cryptochrome/photolyase family of the biotrophic fungus Ustilago maydis” (20 min)
- Maria Mittag (Jena University, Germany): “A flavin binding cryptochrome photoreceptor responds to both blue and red light in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii” (25 min)
- Lars-Oliver Essen (Philipps University Marburg, Germany): “Microbial members of the photolyase/chryptochrome family: common structures, common mechanisms?” (25 min)
- Fan Zhang (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany): “Crystal structure of a bacterial class III photolyase reveals a unique binding site for the methenyltetrahydrofolate antenna chromophore and two photoreduction Trp triads” (15 min)
- Julian Simon (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion, Germany): “ Photobiology of extremophiles: functional analyses of novel photolyases extreme microbes from high-altitude andean lakes (HAAL)” (15 min)
Chairs: Elena Orellano and Klaas Hellingwerf
- Elena Orellano (Institute for Biological Research, IBR, Rosario, Argentina): “Blue light regulation of Xanthomonas citri supsp. citri virulence during the interaction with citrus plants” (25 min)
- Klaas Hellingwerf (Free University, Amsterdam, The Netherlands): “Regulation of the general stress response of Bacillus subtilis by light” (25 min)
- María Elena Mussi (CEFOBI, Rosario, Argentina): “Light regulation in Acinetobacter baumannii: the story continues” (25 min)
- Rodrigo González (College of Pharmacy and Biochemistry, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): “Twitching motility inhibition in Acinetobacter baylyi ADP1 is mediated by joint action of three different BLUF photoreceptors” (25 min)
- Gabriela Sycz (Leloir Institute Foundation, Argentina): “LOVHK regulates the general stress response system and VIRB expression in Brucella abortus” (15 min)
- Kevin Gallagher (Northeastern Illinois University, USA): “Bacteriophytochromes in myxobacteria: implications for light-controlled morphogenesis” (15 min)
Chairs: Mark Gomelsky and Matias Zurbriggen
- Matias Zurbriggen (University of Freiburg, Germany): “Interfacing green and red synthetic biology for the understanding of signalling processes and the development of optogenetic tools” (25 min)
- Mark Gomelsky (University of Wyoming, USA): “Engineering bacteriophytochrome-based optogenetic tools” (25 min)
- Jeff Tabor (Rice University, USA): “Using light switchable phytochrome-family two component systems to characterize bacterial gene circuit dynamics” (25 min)
- Daria Shcherbakova (Albert Einstein College of Medicine, NY, USA): “Engineering of fluorescent proteins from bacterial phytochromes” (25 min)
- Franziska Schneider (Humboldt University, Berlin): “Phoenix - an optogenetic tool for acidification of synaptic vesicles” (15 min)
- Claudia Richter (Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self Organization, Göttingen, Germany): “Optogenetic control of cardiac arrhythmias” (15 min)
17:10 - 17:45 | Coffee-break |
17:45 - 18:30 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Finsen Medal Award Lecture: Douglas Brash (Yale University, USA) - “Skin cancer from the groundstate up” Chair: Evelyn Sage |
21:15 – 21:45 | Special Talk/pre - Dinner: Winslow Briggs (Stanford University, USA) Chair: Roberto Bogomolni |
22.00 | Cocktail-Dinner |
FRIDAY 12th
9:00 - 11:10 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chair: Roman Ulm
- Gareth Jenkins (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK): “Photoreception and signalling by the UV-photoreceptor UVR8” (25 min)
- Ferenc Nagy (Biological Research Centre, Szeged, Hungary): “Phosphorylation of phytochromes alters lightinduced signaling” (25 min)
- Filip Vandenbussche (Ghent University, Belgium): “The bending response of Arabidopsis etiolated seedlings to ultraviolet B light” (15 min)
- Andreas Hiltbrunner (University Freiburg, Germany): “Phytochrome Signalling in the Moss Physcomitrella patens" (15 min)
- H-L. Tsai (Academia Sinica, Taiwan): “Hua enhancer 1 imposes post translational transcriptional regulation of positive and negative regulators in Arabidopsis photomorphogenesis” (15 min)
- Paula Casati (CEFOBI, Rosario, Argentina): “UVB effects in maize leaves development” (15 min)
Chairs: Mónica González and Cristian Strassert
- Cristian Strassert (Westfälisches Wilhelms University Münster, Germany): “Photophysics and applications of phthalocyanines @zeolite L” (15 min)
- Mónica Gonzalez (University of La Plata, INIFTA-CONICET, Argentina): “Silicon quantum dots as photo- and radiosensitizers” (25 min)
- Daniel Mártire (University of La Plata, INIFTA-CONICET, Argentina): “Pectin-coated silver nanoparticles and singlet oxygen generation” (25 min)
- Andreas Faust (Westfälisches Wilhelms University Münster, Germany): “Targeted imaging and photoinduced killing of bacterial pathogens utilizing maltohexaose-conjugated probes” (25 min)
- Malte Grüner (Westfälisches Wilhelms University Münster, Germany): “Photoactive layered nanoclays for the selective inactivation of antibiotics-resistant gram-positive bacteria” (25 min)
- Przemyslav Labuz (Jagiellonian University, Poland): “Photodynamic activity and activation of small molecules at the surface of nanocrystalline TiO2” (15 min)
Chairs: Artur Osyczka and Claudio Borsarelli
- Artur Osyczka (Jagiellonian University, Poland): “Photoinduced electron transfer in purple bacterial cytochrome BCi exposes kinetics of intermonomer connection” (20 min)
- Claudio Borsarelli (National University of Santiago del Estero, Argentina): “Modification of its C-terminus in a bacterial ferredoxin/flavodoxin NADP+ reductase modulates spectroscopic and photophysical properties” (20 min)
- Fabrice Rappaport (CNRS-UPMC, Paris, France): “Shining a new light on the consequences of the ultrastructural organization of bioenergetic electron transfer chains on their function” (25 min)
- Giovanni Finazzi (University Grenoble Alpes, France): “Regulation of photosynthesis efficiency by light” (25 min)
- Carlos Chesta (National University of Rio Cuarto, Argentina): “Electron and energy transfer processes in polymeric nanoparticles” (20 min)
- Joanna Grzyb (Institute of Physics, PAS, Warsaw, Poland): “Photoreduction of ferredoxin and cytochrome c by CdTe quantum dots” (10 min)
- Agathe Espagne (École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France): “Real-time monitoring of chromophore isomerization and deprotonation during the photoactivation of fluorescent protein DRONPA” (10 min)
Chairs: John Kennis and Aba Losi
- John Kennis (Free University Amsterdam, The Netherlands): “Photoactivation in BLUF domains: proton-coupled electron transfer” (25 min)
- Tatiana Domratcheva (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany): “Complex alternative electron transfer pathways in cryptochromes and photolyases revealed by molecular simulations” (25 min)
- Dongping Zhong (Ohio State University, Columbus, USA): “Dynamics and mechanism of ultraviolet-damaged DNA repair by photolyase” (25 min)
- Robert J. Stanley (Temple University, Philadelphia, USA): “A comparative study of extremophile DNA photolyases” (25 min)
- Pavel Müller (CEA-Institute of Biology and Technology, Saclay, France): “ATP binding turns plant blue-light receptor cryptochrome into an efficient natural photoswitch by altering electron- and proton transfer pathways” (15 min)
- Luis Larrondo (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile): “ Characterization of light and circadian regulation in the necrotrophic fungus Botrytis cinerea and its role in pathogenesis using Arabidopsis thaliana as a plant model” (15 min)
Chair: Esteban Balseiro
- Esteban Balseiro (INIBIOMA, National University Comahue, Argentina): “Glacier melting, UVR impact and stoichiometric implications for zooplankton species distribution” (25 min)
- Patrick Neale (Smithsonian Environmental Research Centre, USA): “Spectral weighting functions for UV inhibition of photosynthesis in the globally important picophytoplankton, Synechococcus and Prochlorococcus” (25 min)
- María Alejandra Marcoval (National University of Mar del Plata, Argentina): “An update on the effects of ultraviolet radiation on the marine crustaceans” (25 min)
- Terje Christensen (Norwegian Radiation Protection Authority, Norway): “Ultraviolet radiation and multiple stressor effects on zebra fish embryos” (25 min)
- Jason Pellettieri (Keene State College, NH, USA): “Light-induced depigmentation in the fresh water planarian Schmidtea mediterranea” (15 min)
- Stefany Rocha (University of San Andres, UMSA, La Paz, Bolivia): “The first high frequency monitoring of lake Titicaca: global change impact on phytoplankton vertical profiles and UVR-PAR attenuation” (15 min)
Chair: Jean Krutmann
- Jean Krutmann (Leibniz Research Institute fur Environmental Medicine, Düsseldorf, Germany): “Photoaging beyond UV: The role of infrared radiation” (25 min)
- Franz Trautinger (Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences, Austria): “Heat shock proteins in skin aging and photoprotection” (25 min)
- Alessandra L. Cecchini (State University of Londrina, Brazil): “Oxidative stress in skin damage. From aging to carcinogenesis” (25 min)
11:10 - 11:30 | Coffee-break |
11:30 - 12:15 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Edna Roe Lecture: Chikako Nishigori (Kobe University, Japan) - “Current Concepts on photocarcinogenesis” Chair: Franz Trautinger |
12:15 - 13:00 | Plenary Session (Sala de las Américas) Plenary Lecture: Ernst Bamberg (Max Planck Institute for Biophysics, Frankfurt, Germany) - “Microbial Rhodopsins: Molecular Mechanism and Optogenetics” Chair: Wolfgang Gärtner |
13:00 - 15:00 | Poster Session / Commercial Exhibition / Lunch (Foyer Pabellón Argentina) |
15:00 - 17:10 | Parallel Sessions: Symposia |
Chairs: Masamitsu Wada and John Christie
- John Christie (University of Glasgow, Scotland, UK): “Engineering phototropin activity” (25 min)
- Ken-Ichiro Shimazaki (Kyushu University, Japan): “Identification of signaling components in blue-light response of stomata” (25 min)
- Satoru Tokutomi (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan): “Molecular basis for photoactivation of phototropin kinase” (25 min)
- Mannie Liscum (University of Missouri, USA): “Modulation of phot-dependent phototropism through posttranslational modification” (25 min)
- Masahide Terazima (Kyoto University, Japan): “Conformational dynamics of the N- and C-terminal helices of Arabidopsis phototropin I LOV2” (15 min)
- Masahiro Kasahara (Ritsumeikan University, Japan): “Light-dependent chloroplast localization in photoverexpressing protoplasts of Physcomitrella patens” (15 min)
Chair: Andreas Möglich
- Christof Taxis (Philipps University Marburg, Germany): “A LOV2 domain-based optogenetic tool to regulate protein stability in eukaryotic cells” (25 min)
- Andreas Möglich (Humboldt University, Berlin): “A red-light-activated human CAMP/CGMP-specific phosphodiesterase” (25 min)
- Harald Janovjak (Institute of Science and Technology, Austria): “Synthetic physiology: optical control of cellular survival signals” (25 min)
- Giomar Rivera-Cancel (Univ. Texas, Southwestern Medical Center): “Something old, something new, something blue: A LOV-HK reveals new and shared strategies for signal transduction” (25 min)
- Wilfried Weber (University of Freiburg, Germany): “Development of synthetic networks for the processing and integration of optical signal inputs into novel system functionalities in mammalian cells” (25 min)
Chairs: Virginia Albarracín and Alfonso Dávila
- Virginia Albarracín (PROIMI, Tucuman, Argentina): “Biodiversity and adaptation mechanisms of extremophiles thriving in the highest UV-exposed ecosystems on earth” (20 min)
- Alfonso Dávila (NASA Ames Research Centre, USA): “Photosynthesis in the hyperarid Atacama desert” (20 min)
- Cristina Dorador (University of Antofagasta, Chile): “Effects of the UV Radiation in phototrophic communities of Salar de Huasco, Chilean Altiplano” (25 min)
- Wade Jeffrey (University of West Florida, USA): “Does cold ultraviolet radiation affect microbes the same as hot UV?” (25 min)
- Ian Hawes (University of Canterbury, New Zealand): “Photosynthetic communities under thick ice cover in Antarctic lakes and coastal waters” (25 min)
- Klaudia L. Hernández (Austral University, Valdivia, Chile): “Does solar radiation affect evenly microbial activity? 2785 m closer to the stars: Salar de Huasco study case” (15 min)
Chairs: Susana Díaz and Anthony Young
- Robyn Lucas (Australian National University, Australia): “The physiological need for Vitamin D, diseases associated with its deficiency and its correct assessment” (25 min)
- Hans-Christian Wulf (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): “The Ultraviolet Exposure Needed to Maintain Adequate Vitamin D Levels” (25 min)
- Antony Young (King’s College, London, UK): “Correct sunscreen use prevents sunburn but allows vitamin D synthesis” (25 min)
- Susana Díaz (INGEBI-CONICET, Argentina): “UV radiation and vitamin D in Southern South America” (25 min)
- Bibi Petersen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): “Sun behaviour, personal UVR exposure, DNA photodamage and Vitamin D among Europeans on short term holidays” (20 min)
17:10 | Congress Closing |
Posters Awards Presentation | |